PLA Perdue Part Two

Yesterday I posted about my experiments with “lost PLA” casting to make a cast glass object from a 3D printed digital design.

Today the oven cooled and I was able to remove them from the plaster silica molds. I’m quite pleased with the results. They could use some cold working to grind and polish them, but it’s an excellent proof of concept for this as an efficient and speedy workflow to quickly move from digital designs to physical object in any castable material including glass and metal.

Some shots of disinvestment and the final objects. The castings were very clean!

20140726-004622-2782486.jpg

20140726-004721-2841806.jpg

20140726-004722-2842171.jpg

20140726-004722-2842703.jpg

20140726-004723-2843030.jpg

20140726-004723-2843348.jpg

20140726-004723-2843978.jpg

One thought on “PLA Perdue Part Two

  1. Congratulations oh great Fredini! I would love to see a 3D printer that can heat up enough to 3D print directly from glass filament. Someday soon I hope, I know it’s been done with clay.
    All the best,
    Lisa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s